Search

The GRAMMY Awards is the quintessential annual award show that celebrates musicians, producers, composers and others within the global music industry for their accomplishments and talents of the past year. The idea for The GRAMMY Awards stemmed from the creation of the famous Hollywood Walk of Fame in the 1950’s. Those involved in the Hollywood Walk of Fame project found that leaders in the music industry would be unable to obtain a star. It was decided that something else would be needed to honor them. With inspiration from the already established Emmys and Oscars, The GRAMMY Awards was created, fit with a name inspired by the invention that allowed the general public to listen to recorded music for the first time: the gramophone. Today, receiving a GRAMMY is regarded as one of the highest honors and achievements in a musician’s career. 

The 65th GRAMMY Awards will air on Sunday, February 5 on CBS and Paramount+ at 8p.m. ET/5p.m. PST. It will be streamed live from Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles, California. 

Here are the nominations for the 2023 GRAMMYs:

 

Record of the Year

 

“Don’t Shut Me Down” – ABBA

“Easy on Me” – Adele

“Break My Soul” – Beyoncé

“Good Morning Gorgeous” – Mary J. Blidge 

“You and Me on the Rock” – Brandi Carlile ft. Lucius

“Woman” – Doja Cat

“Bad Habit” – Steve Lacy

“The Heart Part 5” – Kendrick Lamar

“About Damn Time” – Lizzo

“As It Was” – Harry Styles

 

Song of the Year

 

“Abcdefu” – Gayle

“About Damn Time” – Lizzo

“All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film)” – Taylor Swift

“As It Was” – Harry Styles

“Bad Habit” – Steve Lacy

“Break My Soul” – Beyoncé

“Easy on Me” – Adele

“God Did” – DJ Khaled ft. Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend and Fridayy

“The Heart Part 5” – Kendrick Lamar

“Just Like That” – Bonnie Raitt

 

Album of the Year

 

“Voyage” – ABBA

“30” – Adele

“Un Verano Sin Ti” – Bad Bunny

“Renaissance” – Beyoncé

“Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)” – Mary J. Blige

“In These Silent Days”-  Brandi Carlile

“Music of the Spheres” – Coldplay

“Mr. Morale and the Big Steppers” – Kendrick Lamar

“Special” – Lizzo

“Harry’s House” – Harry Styles

 

Best New Artist

 

Anitta

Omar Apollo

Domi and JD Beck

Muni Long

Samara Joy

Latto

Maneskin

Tobe Nwigwe

Molly Tuttle

Wet Leg

 

Best Pop Solo Performance

 

“Easy on Me” – Adele

“Moscow Mule” – Bad Bunny

“Woman” – Doja Cat

“Bad Habit” – Steve Lacy

“About Damn Time” – Lizzo

“As It Was” – Harry Styles

 

Best Pop Duo or Group Performance

 

“Don’t Shut Me Down” – ABBA

“Bam Bam” – Camila Cabello ft. Ed Sheeran

“My Universe” – Coldplay and BTS

“I Like You (A Happier Song) – Post Malone and Doja Cat

“Unholy” – Sam Smith and Kim Petras

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

 

“Higher” – Michael Bublé

“When Christmas Comes Around…” – Kelly Clarkson

“I Dream of Christmas (Extended)” – Norah Jones

“Evergreen” – Pentatonix

“Thank You” – Diana Ross

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

 

“Voyage” – ABBA

“30” – Adele

“Music of the Spheres” – Coldplay

“Special” – Lizzo

“Harry’s House” – Harry Styles

 

Best Dance/Electric Recording

 

“Break My Soul” – Beyoncé

“Rosewood” – Bonobo

“Don’t Forget My Love” – Diplo and Miguel

“I’m Good (Blue)” – David Guetta and Bebe Rexha

“Intimidated” – Kaytranada ft. H.E.R

“On My Knees” – Rüfüs du Sol

 

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

 

“Renaissance” – Beyoncé

“Fragments” – Bonobo

“Diplo” – Diplo

“The Last Goodbye” – Odesza

“Surrender” – Rüfüs du Sol

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

 

“Between Dreaming And Joy” – Jeff Coffin

Not Tight” – DOMi and JD Beck

“Blooz” – Grant Geissman

“Jacob’s Ladder” – Brad Mehldau

“Empire Central” – Snarky Puppy

 

Best Rock Performance

 

“So Happy It Hurts” – Bryan Adams

“Old Man” – Beck

“Wild Child” – The Black Keys

“Broken Horses” – Brandi Carlile

“Crawl!” – Idles

“Patient Number 9” – Ozzy Osbourne ft. Jeff Beck

“Holiday” – Turnstile

 

Best Metal Performance

 

Call Me Little Sunshine” – Ghost

“We’ll Be Back” – Megadeth

“Kill Or Be Killed” – Muse

“Degradation Rules” – Ozzy Osbourne ft. Tony Iommi

“Blackout” – Turnstile

 

Best Rock Song

 

“Black Summer” – Red Hot Chilli Peppers

“Blackout” – Turnstile

“Broken Horses” – Brandi Carlile

“Harmonia’s Dream” – The War On Drugs

“Patient Number 9” – Ozzy Osbourne ft. Jeff Beck

 

Best Rock Album

 

“Dropout Boogie” – The Black Keys

“The Boy Named If” – Elvis Costello and The Imposters

“Crawler” – Idles

“Mainstream Sellout” – Machine Gun Kelly

“Patient Number 9” – Ozzy Osbourne

“Lucifer On The Sofa” – Spoon

 

Best Alternative Music Performance

 

“There’d Better Be A Mirrorball”- Arctic Monkeys

“Certainty” – Big Thief

“King” – Florence + The Machine

“Chaise Longue” – Wet Leg

“Spitting Off The Edge Of The World” – Yeah Yeah Yeahs ft. Perfume Genius

 

Best Rap Album

 

“God Did” – DJ Khaled

“I Never Liked You” – Future

“Come Home the Kids Miss You” – Jack Harlow

“Mr. Morale and The Big Steppers” – Kendrick Lamar

“It’s Almost Dry” – Pusha T

 

Best Rap Performance 

            

“God Did” – DJ Khaled ft. Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend and Fridayy   

“Vegas” – Doja Cat

“Pushin P” – Gunna and Future ft. Young Thug

“F.N.F (Let’s Go)” – Hitkidd and Glorilla

“The Heart Part 5” – Kendrick Lamar

 

Best Rap Song 

 

“Churchill Downs” – Jack Harlow ft. Drake

“God Did” – DJ Khaled ft. Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend and Fridayy

“The Heart Part 5” – Kendrick Lamar

“Pushin P” – Gunna and Future ft. Young Thug

“Wait for U” – Future ft. Drake and Tems

 

Best Melodic Rap Performance

 

 

“BEAUTIFUL” – DJ Khaled ft. Future and SZA

“WAIT FOR U” – Future ft. Drake and Tems

“First Class” – Jack Harlow

“Die Hard” – Kendrick Lamar ft. Blxst and Amanda Reifer

“Big Energy (Live)” – Latto

 

Best Latin Pop Album

 

“Aguilera” – Christina Aguilera

“Pasieros” – Rubén Blades and Boca Livre

“De Adentro Pa Afuera” – Camilo

“Viajante” – Fonseca

“Dharma+” – Sebastián Yatra

 

Best Musica Urbana Album

 

“Trap Cake, Vol. 2” – Rauw Alejandro

“Un Verano Sin Ti” – Bad Bunny

“Legendaddy” – Daddy Yankee

“La 167” – Farruko

“The Love and Sex Tape” – Maluma

 

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

 

“El Alimento” – Cimafunk

“Tinta y Tiempo” – Jorge Drexler

“1940 Carmen” – Mon Laferte

“Alegoría” – Gaby Moreno

“Los Años Salvajes” – Fito Paez

“MOTOMAMI” – Rosalía

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

 

“Abeja Reina” – Chiquis

“Un Canto por México – El Musical” – Natalia Lafourcade

“La Reunión (Deluxe)” – Los Tigres Del Norte

“EP #1 Forajido” – Christian Nodal

“Qué Ganas de Verte (Deluxe)” – Marco Antonio Solís

 

Best Tropical Latin Album

 

“Pa’lla Voy” – Marc Anthony

“Quiero Verte Feliz” – La Santa Cecilia

“Lado A Lado B” – Víctor Manuelle

“Legendario” – Tito Nieves

“Imágenes Latinas” – Spanish Harlem Orchestra

“Cumbiana II” – Carlos Vives

 

Best Alternative Music Album

 

“We” – Arcade Fire

“Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You” – Big Thief

“Fossora” – Björk

“Wet Leg” – Wet Leg

“Cool It Down” – Yeah Yeah Yeahs

 

Best R&B Performance

 

“Virgo’s Groove,” Beyoncé

“Hurt Me So Good,” Jazmine Sullivan

“Over,” Lucky Daye

“Here With Me,” Mary J. Blige ft. Anderson .Paak

“Hrs and Hrs,” Muni Long

 

Best R&B Song

 

“Cuff It” – Beyoncé

“Good Morning Gorgeous” – Mary J. Blige

“Hrs and Hrs” – Muni Long

“Hurt Me So Good” – Jazmine Sullivan

“Please Don’t Walk Away” – PJ Morton

 

Best R&B Album

 

“Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)” – Mary J. Blige

“Breezy (Deluxe)” – Chris Brown

“Black Radio III” – Robert Glasper

“Candydrip” – Lucky Daye

“Watch the Sun” – PJ Morton

 

Best R&B Traditional Performance

 

“Do 4 Love” – Snoh Aalegra

“Keeps On Fallin’” – Babyface ft. Ella Mai

“PLASTIC OFF THE SOFA” – Beyoncé

“’Round Midnight” – Adam Blackstone ft. Jazmine Sullivan

“Good Morning Gorgeous” – Mary J. Blige

 

Best Progressive R&B Album

 

“Operation Funk” – Cory Henry

“Gemini Rights” – Steve Lacy

“Drones” – Terrace Martin

“Starfruit” – Moonchild

“Red Balloon” – Tank And The Bangas

 

Best Country Solo Performance

 

“Heartfirst” – Kelsea Ballerini

“Something In The Orange” – Zach Bryan

“In His Arms” – Miranda Lambert

“Circles Around This Town” – Maren Morris

“Live Forever” – Willie Nelson

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

 

“Wishful Drinking” – Ingrid Andress and Sam Hunt

“Midnight Rider’s Prayer” – Brothers Osborne

“Outrunnin’ Your Memory” – Luke Combs and Miranda Lambert

“Does He Love You – Revisited” – Reba McEntire and Dolly Parton

“Never Wanted To Be That Girl” – Carly Pearce and Ashley McBryde

“Going Where The Lonely Go” – Robert Plant and Alison Krauss

 

Best Country Song

 

Circles Around This Town” – Maren Morris

“Doin’ This” – Luke Combs

“I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From The Vault)” – Taylor Swift

“If I Was A Cowboy” – Miranda Lambert

“I’ll Love You Till The Day I Die” – Willie Nelson

“’Til You Can’t” – Cody Johnson

 

Best Country Album

 

“Growin’ Up” – Luke Combs

“Palomino” – Miranda Lambert

“Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville” – Ashley McBryde

“Humble Quest” – Maren Morris

“A Beautiful Time” – Willie Nelson

 

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

 

“Positano Songs” – Will Ackerman

“Joy” – Paul Avgerinos

“Mantra Americana” – Madi Das and Dave Stringer With Bhakti Without Borders

“The Passenger” – Cheryl B. Engelhardt

“Mystic Mirror” – White Sun

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

 

“Rounds (Live)” – Ambrose Akinmusire, soloist

“Keep Holding On” – Gerald Albright, soloist

“Falling” – Melissa Aldana, soloist

“Call Of The Drum” – Marcus Baylor, soloist

“Cherokee/Koko” – John Beasley, soloist

“Endangered Species” – Wayne Shorter and Leo Genovese, soloist

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

 

The Evening : Live At APPARATUS” – The Baylor Project

“Linger Awhile” – Samara Joy

“Fade To Black” – Carmen Lundy

“Fifty” – The Manhattan Transfer With The WDR Funkhausorchester

“Ghost Song” – Cécile McLorin Salvant

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

 

“New Standards Vol. 1” – Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton and Matthew Stevens

“Live In Italy” – Peter Erskine Trio

“LongGone” – Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride, and Brian Blade

“Live At The Detroit Jazz Festival” – Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese and Esperanza Spalding

“Parallel Motion” – Yellowjackets

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble

 

“Bird Lives” – John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren and SWR Big Band

“Remembering Bob Freedman” – Ron Carter and The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed By Christian Jacob

“Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra” – Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra

“Center Stage” – Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber and WDR Big Band Conducted By Michael Abene

“Architecture Of Storms” – Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

 

“Fandango At The Wall In New York” – Arturo O’Farrill and The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra ft. The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective

“Crisálida” – Danilo Pérez ft. The Global Messengers

“If You Will”  – Flora Purim

“Rhythm and Soul” – Arturo Sandoval

“Música De Las Américas” – Miguel Zenón

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

 

“Positive” – Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell and Juan Winans

“When I Pray” – DOE 

“Kingdom” – Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin

“The Better Benediction” – PJ Morton ft. Zacardi Cortez, Gene Moore, Samoht, Tim Rogers and Darrel Walls

“Get Up” – Tye Tribbett

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

 

“God Really Loves Us (Radio Version)” – Crowder ft. Dante Bowe and Maverick City Music

“So Good” – DOE

“For God Is With Us” – for KING and COUNTRY and Hillary Scott

“Fear Is Not My Future” – Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin

“Holy Forever” – Chris Tomlin

“Hymn Of Heaven (Radio Version)” – Phil Wickham

 

Best Gospel Album

 

“Die To Live” – Maranda Curtis

“Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live)” – Ricky Dillard

“Clarity” – DOE

“One Deluxe” – Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin

“All Things New” – Tye Tribbett

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

 

“Lion” – Elevation Worship

“Breathe” – Maverick City Music

“Life After Death” – TobyMac

“Always” – Chris Tomlin

“My Jesus” – Anne Wilson

 

Best Roots Gospel Album

 

“Let’s Just Praise The Lord” – Gaither Vocal Band

“Confessio – Irish American Roots” – Keith and Kristyn Getty

“The Willie Nelson Family” – Willie Nelson

“2:22” – Karen Peck and New River

“The Urban Hymnal” – Tennessee State University Marching Band

 

Best American Roots Performance

 

“Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version)” – Bill Anderson ft. Dolly Parton

“Life According To Raechel” – Madison Cunningham

“Oh Betty” – Fantastic Negrito

“Stompin’ Ground” – Aaron Neville With The Dirty Dozen Brass Band

“Prodigal Daughter” – Aoife O’Donovan and Allison Russell

 

Best Americana Performance

 

“Silver Moon [A Tribute To Michael Nesmith]” – Eric Alexandrakis

“There You Go Again” – Asleep At The Wheel ft. Lyle Lovett

“The Message” – Blind Boys Of Alabama ft. Black Violin

“You And Me On The Rock” – Brandi Carlile ft. Lucius

“Made Up Mind” – Bonnie Raitt

 

Best American Roots Song

“Bright Star” – Anaïs Mitchell

“Forever” – Sheryl Crow

“High And Lonesome” – Robert Plant and Alison Krauss

“Just Like That” – Bonnie Raitt

“Prodigal Daughter” – Aoife O’Donovan and Allison Russell

“You And Me On The Rock” – Brandi Carlile ft. Lucius

 

Best Americana Album

 

“In These Silent Days” – Brandi Carlile

“Things Happen That Way” – Dr. John

“Good To Be…” – Keb’ Mo’

“Raise The Roof” – Robert Plant and Alison Krauss

“Just Like That…” – Bonnie Raitt

 

Best Bluegrass Album

 

“Toward The Fray” – The Infamous Stringdusters

“Almost Proud” – The Del McCoury Band

“Calling You From My Mountain” – Peter Rowan

“Crooked Tree” – Molly Tuttle and Golden Highway

“Get Yourself Outside” – Yonder Mountain String Band

 

Best Traditional Blues Album

 

Heavy Load Blues” – Gov’t Mule

“The Blues Don’t Lie” – Buddy Guy

“Get On Board” – Taj Mahal and Ry Cooder

“The Sun Is Shining Down” – John Mayall

“Mississippi Son” – Charlie Musselwhite

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album

 

“Done Come Too Far” – Shemekia Copeland

“Crown” – Eric Gales

“Bloodline Maintenance” – Ben Harper

“Set Sail” – North Mississippi Allstars

“Brother Johnny” – Edgar Winter

 

Best Folk Album

 

Spellbound” – Judy Collins

“Revealer” – Madison Cunningham

“The Light At The End Of The Line” – Janis Ian

“Age Of Apathy” – Aoife O’Donovan

“Hell On Church Street” – Punch Brothers

 

Best Regional Roots Album

 

“Full Circle” – Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul ft. LSU Golden Band From Tigerland

“Natalie Noelani” – Natalie Ai Kamauu

“Halau Hula Keali’i O Nalani – Live At The Getty Center” – Halau Hula Keali’i O Nalani

“Lucky Man” – Nathan and The Zydeco Cha Chas

“Live At The 2022 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival” – Ranky Tanky

 

Best Reggae Album

 

“The Kalling” – Kabaka Pyramid

“Gifted” – Koffee

“Scorcha” – Sean Paul

“Third Time’s The Charm” – Protoje

“Com Fly Wid Mi” – Shaggy

 

Best Global Music Performance

 

“Udhero Na” – Arooj Aftab and Anoushka Shankar

“Gimme Love” – Matt B and Eddy Kenzo

“Last Last” – Burna Boy

“Neva Bow Down” – Rocky Dawuni ft. Blvk H3ro

“Bayethe” – Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini and Nomcebo Zikode

 

Best Global Music Album

 

“Shuruaat” – Berklee Indian Ensemble

“Love, Damini” – Burna Boy

“Queen Of Sheba” – Angélique Kidjo and Ibrahim Maalouf

“Between Us… (Live)” – Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest and Jules Buckley ft. Manu Delago

“Sakura” – Masa Takumi

 

Best Children’s Music Album

 

Into The Little Blue House” – Wendy And DB

“Los Fabulosos” – Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

“The Movement” – Alphabet Rockers

“Ready Set Go!” – Divinity Roxx

“Space Cadet” – Justin Roberts

 

Best Audiobook, Narration, and Storytelling Record

 

“Act Like You Got Some Sense” – Jamie Foxx

“All About Me!: My Remarkable Life In Show Business By Mel Brooks” – Mel Brooks

“Aristotle And Dante Dive Into The Waters Of The World” – Lin-Manuel Miranda

“Finding Me” – Viola Davis

“Music Is History” – Questlove

 

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

 

Black Men Are Precious” – Ethelbert Miller

“Call Us What We Carry: Poems” – Amanda Gorman

“Hiding In Plain View” – Malcolm-Jamal Warner

“The Poet Who Sat By The Door” – J. Ivy

“You Will Be Someone’s Ancestor. Act Accordingly.” – Amir Sulaiman

 

Best Comedy Album

 

“The Closer” – Dave Chappelle

“Comedy Monster” – Jim Gaffigan

“A Little Brains, A Little Talent” – Randy Rainbow

“Sorry” – Louis CK

“We All Scream” – Patton Oswalt

 

Best Musical Theater Album

 

 

“Caroline, Or Change” – New Broadway Cast

“Into The Woods” (2022 Broadway Cast Recording) – 2022 Broadway Cast

“MJ The Musical” – Original Broadway Cast

“Mr. Saturday Night” – Original Broadway Cast

“Six: Live On Opening Night” – Original Broadway Cast

“A Strange Loop” – Original Broadway Cast

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

 

“ELVIS” – Various Artists

“Encanto” – Various Artists

“Stranger Things: Soundtrack from the Netflix Series, Season 4 (Vol 2)” – Various Artists

“Top Gun: Maverick” – Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga, Hans Zimmer and Lorne Balfe

“West Side Story” – Various Artists

 

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)

 

The Batman” – Michael Giacchino, composer

“Encanto” – Germaine Franco, composer

“No Time To Die” – Hans Zimmer, composer

“The Power Of The Dog” – Jonny Greenwood, composer

“Succession: Season 3” – Nicholas Britell, composer

 

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

 

“Aliens: Fireteam Elite” – Austin Wintory, composer

“Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn Of Ragnarok” – Stephanie Economou, composer

“Call Of Duty®: Vanguard” – Bear McCreary, composer

“Marvel’s Guardians Of The Galaxy” – Richard Jacques, composer

“Old World” – Christopher Tin, composer

 

Best Song Written for Visual Media

 

“Be Alive” [From King Richard] – Beyoncé

“Carolina” [From Where The Crawdads Sing] – Taylor Swift

“Hold My Hand” [From Top Gun: Maverick] – Lady Gaga

“Keep Rising” (The Woman King) [From The Woman King] – Jessy Wilson ft. Angelique Kidjo

“Nobody Like U” [From Turning Red] – 4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O’Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo, Grayson Villanueva

“We Don’t Talk About Bruno” [From Encanto] – Carolina Gaitán – La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz and Encanto – Cast

 

Best Instrumental Composition

 

“African Tales” – Paquito D’Rivera, composer (Tasha Warren and Dave Eggar)

“El País Invisible” – Miguel Zenón, composer (Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith and Casey Rafn)

“Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues” – Danilo Pérez, composer (Danilo Pérez ft. The Global Messengers)

“Refuge” – Geoffrey Keezer, composer (Geoffrey Keezer)

“Snapshots” – Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Tasha Warren and Dave Eggar)

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental, or A Capella

 

“As Days Go By” (An Arrangement Of The Family Matters Theme Song) – Armand Hutton, arranger (Armand Hutton ft. Terrell Hunt and Just 6)

“How Deep Is Your Love” – Matt Cusson, arranger (Kings Return)

“Main Titles” (Doctor Strange In The Multiverse Of Madness) – Danny Elfman, arranger (Danny Elfman)

“Minnesota, WI” – Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf)

“Scrapple From The Apple” – John Beasley, arranger (Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley and The SWR Big Band ft. Martin Aeur)

 

Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals

 

“Let It Happen” – Louis Cole, arranger (Louis Cole)

“Never Gonna Be Alone” – Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier ft. Lizzy McAlpine and John Mayer)

“Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying” – Cécile McLorin Salvant, arranger (Cécile McLorin Salvant)

“Songbird (Orchestral Version)” – Vince Mendoza, arranger (Christine McVie)

“2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram)” – Nathan Schram and Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens and Attacca Quartet)

 

Best Recording Package

 

“Beginningless Beginning” – Chun-Tien Hsia and Qing-Yang Xiao, art directors (Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra)

“Divers” – William Stichter, art director (Soporus)

“Everything Was Beautiful” – Mark Farrow, art director (Spiritualized)

“Telos” – Ming Liu, art director (Fann)

“Voyeurist” – Tnsn Dvsn, art director (Underoath)

 

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

 

“Artists Inspired By Music: Interscope Reimagined” – Josh Abraham, Steve Berman, Jimmy Iovine, John Janick and Jason Sangerman, art directors (Various Artists)

“Big Mess” – Berit Gwendolyn Gilma, art director (Danny Elfman)

“Black Pumas (Collector’s Edition Box Set)” – Jenna Krackenberger, Anna McCaleb and Preacher, art directors (Black Pumas)

“Book” – Paul Sahre, art director (They Might Be Giants)

“In And Out Of The Garden: Madison Square Garden ’81 ’82 ’83” – Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson and Dave Van Patten, art directors (The Grateful Dead)

 

Best Album Notes

 

“The American Clavé Recordings” – Fernando González, album notes writer (Astor Piazzolla)

“Andy Irvine and Paul Brady” – Gareth Murphy, album notes writer (Andy Irvine and Paul Brady)

“Harry Partch, 1942” – John Schneider, album notes writer (Harry Partch)

“Life’s Work: A Retrospective” – Ted Olson, album notes writer (Doc Watson)

“Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)” – Bob Mehr, album notes writer (Wilco)

 

Best Historical Album

 

“Against The Odds: 1974-1982” – Blondie

“The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions” – Glenn Gould

“Life’s Work: A Retrospective” – Doc Watson

“To Whom It May Concern…” – Freestyle Fellowship

“Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)” – Wilco

 

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

 

Amy Allen – 

“For My Friends” – King Princess

“The Hardest Part” – Alexander23

“If We Were A Party” – Alexander23

“If You Love Me” – Lizzo

“Magic Wand” – Alexander23

“Matilda” – Harry Styles

“Move Me” – Charli XCX

“Too Bad” – King Princess

“Vicious” – Sabrina Carpenter

Nija Charles – 

“Cozy” – Beyoncé

“Ex For A Reason” – Summer Walker With JT From City Girls

“Good Love” – City Girls ft. Usher

“Iykyk” – Lil Durk ft. Ella Mai and A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie

“Lobby” – Anitta and Missy Elliott

“Ride For You” – Meek Mill ft. Kehlani

“Sweetest Pie” – Megan Thee Stallion and Dua Lipa

“Tangerine” – Kehlani

“Throw It Away” – Summer Walker

Tobias Jesso Jr. – 

“Boyfriends” – Harry Styles

“Can I Get It” – Adele

“Careless” – FKA Twigs ft. Daniel Caesar

“C’mon Baby Cry” – Orville Peck

“Dotted Lines” – King Princess

“Let You Go” – Diplo and TSHA

“No Good Reason” – Omar Apollo

“Thank You Song” – FKA Twigs

“To Be Loved” – Adele

The-Dream – 

“Break My Soul” – Beyoncé

“Church Girl” – Beyoncé

“Energy” – Beyoncé

“I’m That Girl” – Beyoncé

“Mercedes” – Brent Faiyaz

“Rock N Roll” – Pusha T ft. Kanye West and Kid Cudi

“Rolling Stone” – Brent Faiyaz

“Summer Renaissance” – Beyoncé

“Thique” – Beyoncé

Laura Veltz – 

“Background Music” – Maren Morris

“Feed” – Demi Lovato

“Humble Quest” – Maren Morris

“Pain” – Ingrid Andress

“29” – Demi Lovato

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

 

“Adolescence” – George Nicholas and Ryan Schwabe, engineers; Ryan Schwabe, mastering engineer (Baynk)

“Black Radio III” – Daniel Farris, Tiffany Gouché, Keith Lewis, Musiq Soulchild, Reginald Nicholas, Q-Tip, Amir Sulaiman, Michael Law Thomas and Jon Zacks, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Robert Glasper)

“Chloë and the Next 20th Century” – Dave Cerminara and Jonathan Wilson, engineers; Adam Ayan, mastering engineer (Father John Misty)

“Harry’s House” – Jeremy Hatcher, Oli Jacobs, Nick Lobel, Mark “Spike” Stent and Sammy Witte, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Harry Styles)

“Wet Leg” – Jon McMullen, Joshua Mobaraki, Alan Moulder and Alexis Smith, engineers; Matt Colton, mastering engineer (Wet Leg)

 

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

 

Jack Antonoff – 

“All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (Taylor’s Version) (From The Vault)” – Taylor Swift

“Dance Fever” – Florence + The Machine

“I Still Believe” – Diana Ross

“Minions: The Rise Of Gru” – Various Artists

“Part Of The Band” – The 1975

Dan Auerbach – 

“Dropout Boogie” – The Black Keys

“El Bueno Y El Malo” – Hermanos Gutiérrez

“Nightmare Daydream” – The Velveteers

“Rich White Honky Blues” – Hank Williams Jr.

“Something Borrowed, Something New: A Tribute To John Anderson” – Various Artists

“Strange Time To Be Alive” – Early James

“Sweet Unknown” – Ceramic Animal

“Tres Hermanos” – Hermanos Gutiérrez

“Young Blood” – Marcus King

Boi-1da

“Chronicles” – Cordae ft. H.E.R. and Lil Durk

“Churchill Downs” – Jack Harlow ft. Drake

“Heated” – Beyoncé

“Mafia” – Travis Scott

“N95” – Kendrick Lamar

“Nail Tech” – Jack Harlow

“Not Another Love Song” – Ella Mai

“Scarred” – Giveon

“Silent Hill” – Kendrick Lamar

Dahi – 

“Buttons” – Steve Lacy

“Count Me Out” – Kendrick Lamar

“Die Hard” – Kendrick Lamar

“DJ Quik” – Vince Staples

“Father Time” – Kendrick Lamar ft. Sampha

“Give You The World” – Steve Lacy

“Mercury” – Steve Lacy

“Mirror” – Kendrick Lamar

“Rich Spirit” – Kendrick Lamar

Dernst “D’mile” Emile II – 

“Candy Drip” – Lucky Daye

“An Evening With Silk Sonic” – Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak And Silk Sonic

“Good Morning Gorgeous” – Mary J. Blige

“Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child” – Jazmine Sullivan

 

Best Remixed Recording

 

“About Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix)” – Purple Disco Machine, remixer (Lizzo)

“BREAK MY SOUL (Terry Hunter Remix)” – Terry Hunter, remixer (Beyoncé)

“Easy Lover (Four Tet Remix)” – Four Tet, remixer (Ellie Goulding)

“Slow Song (Paul Woolford Remix)” – Paul Woolford, remixer (The Knocks and Dragonette)

“Too Late Now (Soulwax Remix)” – Soulwax, remixers (Wet Leg)

 

Best Immersive Audio Album

 

“AGUILERA” – Jaycen Joshua, immersive mix engineer; Jaycen Joshua, immersive mastering engineer (Christina Aguilera)

“Divine Tides” – Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineer; Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej and Herbert Waltl, immersive producers (Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej)

“Memories…Do Not Open” – Mike Piacentini, immersive mix engineer; Mike Piacentini, immersive mastering engineer; Adam Alpert, Alex Pall, Jordan Stilwell and Andrew Taggart, immersive producers (The Chainsmokers)

“Picturing The Invisible – Focus 1” – Jim Anderson, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg and Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mastering engineers; Jane Ira Bloom and Ulrike Schwarz, immersive producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

“Tuvayhun — Beatitudes For A Wounded World” – Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Nidarosdomens Jentekor and Trondheimsolistene)

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical

 

“Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique – The Making Of The Orchestra” – Shawn Murphy, Charlie Post and Gary Rydstrom, engineers; Michael Romanowski, mastering engineer (Edwin Outwater and Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 6; Stucky: Silent Spring” – Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Perspectives” – Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone and Dan Nichols, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Third Coast Percussion)

“Tuvayhun” – Beatitudes For A Wounded World – Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer (Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor and Trondheimsolistene)

“Williams: Violin Concerto No. 2 and Selected Film Themes” – Bernhard Güttler, Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Christoph Stickel, mastering engineer (Anne-Sophie Mutter, John Williams and Boston Symphony Orchestra)

 

Producer of the Year, Classical

 

Jonathan Allen – 

“Aspire” –  Seunghee Lee, JP Jofre, Enrico Fagone and London Symphony Orchestra

“Cooper: Continuum” – Jessica Cottis, Adjoah Andoh, Clio Gould and The Oculus Ensemble

“Muse” – Sheku Kanneh-Mason and Isata Kanneh-Mason

“Origins” – Lucie Horsch

“Saudade” – Plinio Fernandes

“Schubert: Winterreise” – Benjamin Appl

“Secret Love Letters” – Lisa Batiashvili, Yannik Nézet-Séguin and Philadelphia Orchestra

“Song” – Sheku Kanneh-Mason

Christoph Franke – 

“Brahms and Berg: Violin Concertos” – Christian Tetzlaff, Robin Ticciati and Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

“John Williams – The Berlin Concert” – John Williams and Berliner Philharmoniker

“Mendelssohn: Piano Concertos” – Lars Vogt and Orchestre De Chambre De Paris

“Mozart: Complete Piano Sonatas” – Elisabeth Leonskaja

“Mozart Y Mambo: Cuban Dances” – Sarah Willis, José Antonio Méndez Padrón and Havana Lyceum Orchestra

James Ginsburg – 

“As We Are” – Julian Velasco

“Avant L’Orage” – French String Trios – Black Oak Ensemble

“Gems From Armenia” – Aznavoorian Duo

“Stephenson: Symphony No. 3, ‘Visions’” – Vladimir Kulenovic and Lake Forest Symphony

“Trios From Contemporary Chicago” – Lincoln Trio

“When There Are No Words – Revolutionary Works For Oboe And Piano” – Alex Klein and Phillip Bush

Elaine Martone – 

“Beethoven: The Last Sonatas” – Gerardo Teissonnière

“Big Things” – Icarus Quartet

“Perspectives” – Third Coast Percussion

“Schnittke: Concerto For Piano And Strings; Prokofiev: Symphony No. 2” – Yefim Bronfman, Franz Welser-Möst and The Cleveland Orchestra

“Strauss: Three Tone Poems” – Franz Welser-Möst and The Cleveland Orchestra

“Upon Further Reflection” – John Wilson

Judith Sherman – 

“Akiho: Oculus” – Various Artists

“Bach, C.P.E.: Sonatas and Rondos” – Marc-André Hamelin

“Bolcom: The Complete Rags” – Marc-André Hamelin

“Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartets” – Takács Quartet

“Huang Ro’s A Dust In Time” – Del Sol Quartet

“It Feels Like” – Eunbi Kim

“León: Teclas De Mi Piano” – Adam Kent

“Violin Odyssey” – Itamar Zorman and Ieva Jokubaviciute

“Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman” – Michael Repper and New York Youth Symphony

 

Best Orchestral Performance

 

“Adams, John Luther: Sila – The Breath Of The World” – Doug Perkins, conductor (Musicians Of The University Of Michigan Department Of Chamber Music and University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble)

“Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9” – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

“Eastman: Stay On It” – Christopher Rountree, conductor (Wild Up)

“John Williams – The Berlin Concert” – John Williams, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

“Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman” – Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony)

 

Best Opera Recording

 

“Aucoin: Eurydice” – Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Barry Banks, Nathan Berg, Joshua Hopkins, Erin Morley and Jakub Józef Orliński; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

“Blanchard: Fire Shut Up In My Bones” – Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore and Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

“Davis: X – The Life And Times Of Malcolm X” – Gil Rose, conductor; Ronnita Miller, Whitney Morrison, Victor Robertson and Davóne Tines; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

 

Best Choral Performance

 

“Bach: St. John Passion” – John Eliot Gardiner, conductor (English Baroque Soloists; Monteverdi Choir)

“Born” – Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers and James Reese; The Crossing)

“Verdi: Requiem – The Met Remembers 9/11” – Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Donald Palumbo, chorus master (Michelle DeYoung, Eric Owens, Ailyn Pérez and Matthew Polenzani; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

 

“Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Volume 2 – The Middle Quartets” – Dover Quartet

“Musical Remembrances” – Neave Trio

“Perspectives” – Third Coast Percussion

“Shaw: Evergreen” – Attacca Quartet

“What Is American” – PUBLIQuartet

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

 

“Abels: Isolation Variation” – Hilary Hahn

“Bach: The Art Of Life” – Daniil Trifonov

“Beethoven: Diabelli Variations” – Mitsuko Uchida

“Letters For The Future – Time For Three” – The Philadelphia Orchestra

“A Night In Upper Town” – The Music Of Zoran Krajacic” – Mak Grgić

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

 

“Eden” – Joyce DiDonato, soloist; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)

“How Do I Find You” – Sasha Cooke, soloist; Kirill Kuzmin, pianist

“Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here?” – Will Liverman, soloist; Paul Sánchez, pianist (J’Nai Bridges and Caen Thomason-Redus)

“Stranger – Works For Tenor By Nico Muhly” – Nicholas Phan, soloist (Eric Jacobson; Brooklyn Rider and The Knights; Reginald Mobley)

“Voice Of Nature – The Anthropocene” – Renée Fleming, soloist; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

 

Best Classical Compendium

 

“An Adoption Story” – Starr Parodi and Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi and Kitt Wakeley, producers

“Aspire” – JP Jofre and Seunghee Lee; Enrico Fagone, conductor; Jonathan Allen, producer

“A Concert For Ukraine” – Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; David Frost, producer

“The Lost Birds” – Voces8; Barnaby Smith and Christopher Tin, conductors; Sean Patrick Flahaven and Christopher Tin, producers

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

 

“Akiho: Ligneous Suite” – Andy Akiho, composer (Ian Rosenbaum and Dover Quartet)

“Bermel: Intonations” – Derek Bermel, composer (Jack Quartet)

“Gubaidulina: The Wrath Of God” – Sofia Gubaidulina, composer (Andris Nelsons and Gewandhausorchester)

“Puts: Contact” – Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three and The Philadelphia Orchestra)

“Simon: Requiem For The Enslaved” – Carlos Simon, composer (Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé and Hub New Music)

 

Best Music Video

 

“Easy On Me” – Adele, Xavier Dolan, video director; Xavier Dolan and Nancy Grant, video producers

“Yet To Come” – BTS, Yong Seok Choi, video director; Tiffany Suh, video producer

“Woman” – Doja Cat, Child., video director; Missy Galanida, Sam Houston, Michelle Larkin and Isaac Rice, video producers

“The Heart Part 5” – Kendrick Lamar, Dave Free and Kendrick Lamar, video directors; Jason Baum and Jamie Rabineau, video producers

“As It Was” – Harry Styles, Tanu Muino, video director; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Fred Bonham Carter and Alexa Haywood, video producers

“All Too Well: The Short Film” – Taylor Swift, Taylor Swift, video director; Saul Germaine, video producer

 

Best Music Film

 

“Adele One Night Only” – Adele, Paul Dugdale, video director

“Our World” – Justin Bieber, Michael D. Ratner, video director; Kfir Goldberg, Andy Mininger and Scott Ratner, video producers

“Billie Eilish Live At The O2” – Billie Eilish, Sam Wrench, video director; Michelle An, Tom Colbourne, Chelsea Dodson and Billie Eilish, video producers

“Motomami (Rosalía Tiktok Live Performance)” – Rosalía, Ferrán Echegaray, Rosalía Vila Tobella and Stillz, video directors

“Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story” – Various Artists, Frank Marshall and Ryan Suffern, video directors; Frank Marshall, Sean Stuart and Ryan Suffern, video producers

“A Band A Brotherhood A Barn” – Neil Young and Crazy Horse, Dhlovelife, video director; Gary Ward, video producer

 

Written by Katherine Kotecki

Share:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest
[instagram-feed user="lastylemagazine"]
Media Kit Request

Please fill in your information below to request our media kit.